NATIONAL TEAM AUSTRALIA

ITF Taekwon-do Australia President Master Daher & the Executive Board would like to congratulate the following members from the National Association & Allied Association for their successful selection onto the National Team that will represent Australia at the ITF Taekwon-do World Championships Dublin, Ireland 9-16 October 2017. We wish you success in your preparations and campaign to the world championships.

 

NATIONAL TEAM 2017

Shelley Shamrock

Charlie Dagher

Zak Scott

Paul Wehbe

Oxana Gorskina

Leon Sejranovic

Lani Massoud

Armani Haddad

Trent Hayden

Sam Murray

Chris Sarkis

Erin Carter

Brooke Ryan

Paul Generakis

Dylan Delicana

Matthew Travieso

Jacob Khadi

Jemima Hodge

Gillian Thornton

Michael Byrnes

Anthony Lim

Teresa Le

Abbey Wackett

Aiden Duryea

Euen Chong

James Sarkis

Stephanie Bracks

Mohammed Sadiq

Kaira Naik

Brandon Harper

Ryan Seymour

Tony Jr Haddad

Adele Barnes Cook

Shawn Sutton

Michelle Harper

 

NATIONAL TEAM CAMP  SYDNEY  

Dates :           20th – 22nd of January, 2017
Location :     Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation,
                       Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen, NSW, 2101
CAMP PROGRAM
Friday 20 January
3pm- 4pm          Team arrivals
5pm – 6pm        Team Meeting Lecture Room
6pm – 7pm.       Dinner
7pm – 9pm.       Video Lecture Room
Saturday 21 January
7am – 8am       Functional Fitness with Roland Herea
8am – 9am       Breakfast
10am -12 pm    Pool Training & Free Time
12pm -1pm       Lunch
1pm – 4pm      Team Building Activities
6pm -7pm        Dinner
7pm – 9pm      Team Meeting Lecture Room
Sunday 22 January 
7am – 8am       Breakfast
8am – 12pm     Taekwon-do (Main Gym)
12pm- 1pm       Lunch
1pm – 4pm       Taekwon-do (Main Gym)
4pm –                Depart Camp

Guest trainer ex Rugby Union and Rugby 7’s elite performance athlete Mr Roland Herea will put the team through a 90 minute session Saturday Morning to open up the National Team Camp 1.

Roland will cover ;
* mobility/stability assessment movements
* dynamic stretches and resistance band activations.
* specific sport movement pattern utilization through core engagement.
* power/explosive strikes/plyometrics
* Mindset/motivation
* Nutrition/Hydration
* Training/movements
* Recovery/regeneration
* Athlete Lifestyle

 

NATIONAL COACHING DIRECTOR :    MASTER EL-SHEIKH

NATIONAL HEAD COACH:                    FRANS CHRISTENSON

NATIONAL TEAM MANAGERS:             KEN & GAIL HAYDEN

ASSISTANT STATE COACHES 

NSW. MELANIE KHADI
VIC.    MICHAEL NGUYEN
QLD.  TRENT HAYDEN
W.A.   PAUL RAYMOND

ASSISTANT COACHES

GEORGE GABRILIEDES
ADELINE CHONG
ALFIO VISCUSO
KEN HAYDEN
OXANA GORSKINA
PAUL WEHBE

Special Guest ITF Board Member, Oceania Taekwon-do Federation & ITF Taekwon-do Australia N.A. President Master Daher will be in attendance at the camp. I would like to remind all National Team members of upholding the tenets of Taekwon-do at all times as you now represent the best of the best and are now the face of Australia. Look forward to seeing you all soon.

Taekwon

Master El-Sheikh
National Coaching Director

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply